Skip to content
How It WorksFor Tradespeople
List for FreeLog In

Insulation Specialist Costs in Wimbledon

London | Prices updated for 2026 | All estimates include labour and materials

Cost Calculator

Estimated cost in Wimbledon

£473 - £1,215

Loft Insulation (full loft to 270mm)

Typical duration: 3-6 hours

Insulation Specialist Prices in Wimbledon

Loft Insulation

£473 - £1,215

Labour

£270 - £675

Materials

£203 - £540

Labour 56%Materials 44%

Typical duration: 3-6 hours

Cavity Wall Insulation

£675 - £1,890

Labour

£405 - £1,080

Materials

£270 - £810

Labour 58%Materials 42%

Typical duration: 2-4 hours

External Wall Insulation (EWI)

£9,450 - £24,300

Labour

£5,400 - £13,500

Materials

£4,050 - £10,800

Labour 56%Materials 44%

Typical duration: 2-4 weeks

Underfloor Insulation

£675 - £1,890

Labour

£405 - £1,080

Materials

£270 - £810

Labour 58%Materials 42%

Typical duration: 1-3 days

How Wimbledon Compares

CheapestNational avgMost expensive

More expensive

Trade prices in Wimbledon are typically 35% above the national average. This reflects local labour rates and the cost of living in London.

• Existing insulation depth
  • Insulation type (mineral wool, blown fibre, rigid board)
  • Access hatch and boarding requirements
  • Whether pipes and tanks need insulating

Cavity Wall Insulation

  • Property size and wall area
  • Cavity width and condition
  • Insulation material (bead, foam, fibre)
  • Number of drill points and scaffolding
  • Whether a borescope survey is needed first

External Wall Insulation (EWI)

  • Wall area (square metres)
  • Insulation board type and thickness
  • Render system and finish
  • Scaffolding requirements
  • Window and door reveals, sills, and detailing

Underfloor Insulation

  • Floor area and type (suspended timber or solid)
  • Accessibility of the subfloor void
  • Insulation material (rigid board, spray foam, mineral wool)
  • Whether floorboards need lifting

Insulation Specialist Profiles Near Wimbledon