Insulation Specialist Costs in Haverfordwest
Wales | Prices updated for 2026 | All estimates include labour and materials
Cost Calculator
Estimated cost in Haverfordwest
£280 - £720
Loft Insulation (full loft to 270mm)
Typical duration: 3-6 hours
Insulation Specialist Prices in Haverfordwest
Loft Insulation
£280 - £720Labour
£160 - £400
Materials
£120 - £320
Typical duration: 3-6 hours
Cavity Wall Insulation
£400 - £1,120Labour
£240 - £640
Materials
£160 - £480
Typical duration: 2-4 hours
External Wall Insulation (EWI)
£5,600 - £14,400Labour
£3,200 - £8,000
Materials
£2,400 - £6,400
Typical duration: 2-4 weeks
Underfloor Insulation
£400 - £1,120Labour
£240 - £640
Materials
£160 - £480
Typical duration: 1-3 days
How Haverfordwest Compares
Cheaper than average
Trade prices in Haverfordwest are typically 20% below the national average. This reflects local labour rates and the cost of living in Wales.
Seasonal Demand for Insulation Specialist Work
What Affects the Price
Loft Insulation
- Loft area (square metres)
- Existing insulation depth
- Insulation type (mineral wool, blown fibre, rigid board)
- Access hatch and boarding requirements
- Whether pipes and tanks need insulating
Cavity Wall Insulation
- Property size and wall area
- Cavity width and condition
- Insulation material (bead, foam, fibre)
- Number of drill points and scaffolding
- Whether a borescope survey is needed first
External Wall Insulation (EWI)
- Wall area (square metres)
- Insulation board type and thickness
- Render system and finish
- Scaffolding requirements
- Window and door reveals, sills, and detailing
Underfloor Insulation
- Floor area and type (suspended timber or solid)
- Accessibility of the subfloor void
- Insulation material (rigid board, spray foam, mineral wool)
- Whether floorboards need lifting
Insulation Specialist Profiles Near Haverfordwest