Insulation Specialist Costs in Grimsby
Yorkshire & Humber | Prices updated for 2026 | All estimates include labour and materials
Cost Calculator
Estimated cost in Grimsby
£287 - £738
Loft Insulation (full loft to 270mm)
Typical duration: 3-6 hours
Insulation Specialist Prices in Grimsby
Loft Insulation
£287 - £738Labour
£164 - £410
Materials
£123 - £328
Typical duration: 3-6 hours
Cavity Wall Insulation
£410 - £1,148Labour
£246 - £656
Materials
£164 - £492
Typical duration: 2-4 hours
External Wall Insulation (EWI)
£5,740 - £14,760Labour
£3,280 - £8,200
Materials
£2,460 - £6,560
Typical duration: 2-4 weeks
Underfloor Insulation
£410 - £1,148Labour
£246 - £656
Materials
£164 - £492
Typical duration: 1-3 days
How Grimsby Compares
Cheaper than average
Trade prices in Grimsby are typically 18% below the national average. This reflects local labour rates and the cost of living in Yorkshire & Humber.
Seasonal Demand for Insulation Specialist Work
What Affects the Price
Loft Insulation
- Loft area (square metres)
- Existing insulation depth
- Insulation type (mineral wool, blown fibre, rigid board)
- Access hatch and boarding requirements
- Whether pipes and tanks need insulating
Cavity Wall Insulation
- Property size and wall area
- Cavity width and condition
- Insulation material (bead, foam, fibre)
- Number of drill points and scaffolding
- Whether a borescope survey is needed first
External Wall Insulation (EWI)
- Wall area (square metres)
- Insulation board type and thickness
- Render system and finish
- Scaffolding requirements
- Window and door reveals, sills, and detailing
Underfloor Insulation
- Floor area and type (suspended timber or solid)
- Accessibility of the subfloor void
- Insulation material (rigid board, spray foam, mineral wool)
- Whether floorboards need lifting
Insulation Specialist Profiles Near Grimsby
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a insulation specialist cost in Grimsby?
Insulation Specialist prices in Grimsby typically range from £287 for loft insulation to £14,760 for external wall insulation (ewi). Prices include both labour and materials.